Biography

Professor Rodrigues is currently the Deputy Dean of Norwich Medical School. She was previously the Head of the Department of Medical Education, and is a Consultant in Public Health Medicine by background. She is an accredited Educational and Clinical Supervisor within the East of England Public Health Specialty Training Programme. Professor Rodrigues is also the Course Director for the MClinEd programme at UEA, and the Faculty Health Online Programme Director.

Prior to the NHS reorganisation in 2013, Prof Rodrigues worked at Norfolk Primary Care Trust where her role included developing evidence-based policies for new, high-cost treatments, clinical engagement with Provider Trusts, and Training Location coordinator (PH specialty trainees, F2 doctors, GP trainees).

In addition to her expertise as a consultant bridging the gap between academic and service public health, she has a special interest in the area of educator development and mentoring, MOOCs, technology enhanced learning, Public Health in the undergraduate medical curriculum, and the role of social media in medical education. She has a Masters degree in Clinical Education; her dissertation was an exploratory study of the factors influencing medical graduate applications to specialty training in Public Health. She is a Fellow of the Academy of Medical Educators and a Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy.

Prof Rodrigues was Head of Year 3 MBBS and Chair of the Board of Examiners for Year 3 MBBS between 2008-14.

She Chairs the national network of Public Health Educators in Medical Schools (PHEMs) and supports the development of educators in Public Health and medical education locally.

Career

Sept 2019 onwards: Deputy Dean, Norwich Medical School

Aug 2016 onwards: Professor of Public Health & Medical Education, UEA

Sept 2008 to July 2016: Clinical Senior Lecturer in Public Health, UEA

Sept 2008 to March 2013: Honorary Consultant in Public Health Medicine, NHS Norfolk & Waveney (0.5wte).

Oct 2002 to Aug 2008: Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Norwich PCT/ Norfolk Primary Care Trust (0.5wte), and Honorary Senior Lecturer in Public Health (0.5wte), MED UEA.

July to Sept 2002: Specialist registrar, Public Health Medicine at the Cancer Intelligence Unit, Institute of Public Health, University of Cambridge.

July 1999 to June 2002: Clinical Lecturer in Public Health Medicine, Dept. of Public Health Sciences, St. George’s Hospital Medical School, London and Honorary Specialist Registrar, East Surrey Health Authority, Epsom, Surrey.

Sep 1995 to June 1999: Medical Epidemiologist, Cancer Screening Evaluation Unit, Institute of Cancer Research, Sutton, Surrey.

May 1992 ‑ Aug 1995: Assistant Professor, Community Medicine and

May 1990 ‑ April 1992:  Lecturer, Community Medicine, Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Karnataka, India.

March 1987 ‑ March 1990: Junior Resident Doctor, Dept of Preventive and Social Medicine, Goa Medical College, India.

 

 

Academic Background

Academic/ Professional Qualifications:

  • Senior Fellow, Higher Education Academy (2015)
  • Fellow of the Academy of Medical Educators, UK (2014)
  • Master of Clinical Education, University of East Anglia (2011)
  • Fellow of the Faculty of Public Health, UK (2006)

  • Member of the Faculty of Public Health Medicine, UK (2002)

  • Master of Philosophy (Epidemiology), University of Cambridge, UK (1996)

  • Doctor of Medicine, Goa University, India (1992)

  • Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, University of Bombay, India (1988)

View graph of relations

ID: 141540