Career

  • April 2011 - present: Clinical Professor in Public Health Medicine, UEA and honorary Consultant in Public Health, Public Health England (latter from 2013)
  • July 2007- April 2011: Clinical Reader in Public Health Medicine, UEA and honorary Consultant in Public Health, Norfolk Primary Care Trust
  • Jan 2005 to 2007: Clinical Senior Lecturer in Public Health Medicine, University of East Anglia and Honorary Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Norwich Primary Care Trust. 
  • Jan 2001 – Dec 2004: MRC Health Services Research Fellow & Lecturer in Public Health Medicine (Senior Lecturer from Sept 2004), UEA (& Hon. Specialist Registrar, Norfolk Health Authority then Honorary Consultant in Public Health Medicine from January 2003)
  • Mar 1999 – Dec 2000: Lecturer in Public Health Medicine, UEA & Hon. SpR, Norfolk Health Authority
  • Sep 1997 – Mar 1999: Specialist Registrar in Public Health Medicine, Norfolk Health Authority
  • Feb 1997 – Aug 1997: Senior House Officer in Public Health Medicine, Somerset Health Authority
  • Apr 1996 - Oct 1996: Registrar in Anaesthetics, Rockhampton Hospital, Australia.
  • Aug 1995 - Mar 1996: SHO in General Medicine and Intensive Care, Manly Hospital, Sydney, Australia.
  • Feb 1994 - July 1995: SHO in Anaesthetics, Torbay Hospital, Torquay.
  • Mar 1993 - Jan 1994: SHO in Paediatrics, Royal United Hospital, Bath.
  • Aug 1993 - Feb 1993: SHO in A & E, Southmead Hospital, Bristol.
  • Feb 1992 - Aug 1992: House Physician to Prof. Sleight and Grimley-Evans; Drs. Holt and Fairweather, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford.
  • Aug 1991 - Feb 1992: House Surgeon to Mr P. Houghton, Torbay Hospital.

Academic Background

  • Jun 2005 PhD, University of East Anglia (attended 4/2001 to 3/2005)
  • Nov 1998 DPH, distinction, Cambridge University (9/1997-9/1998)
  • July 1991 BM BCh, Oxford University (attended 9/1988 to 7/1991)
  • May 1988 BA, 2.1, Cambridge University (attended 9/1985 to 6/1988)

View graph of relations

ID: 145622