External Activities

  • Genetics Editorial Board of The Scientific World Journal, from 2011-2017

  • Editorial Advisory Panel of the Biochemical Journal, 2010-2015
  • External Examiner at the Open University, Milton Keynes, UK, 2009-2015 (For course S377, Molecular and Cellular Biology)

  • External Examiner at Royal Holloway, University of London, UK, 2011-2015 (For Biological Sciences degrees)

  • External Examiner at Swansea University, UK, 2011-2016 (For Genetics and Medical Genetics degrees)

  • External Examiner at Lancaster University, UK, 2017-present (For Biomedical Sciences degrees)

  • Committee member of the Royal Society of Chemistry Nucleic Acids Research Group, 2005-2015

  • Committee member of Genes Theme Panel of the Biochemical Society, 2006-2012

  • UEA Local Ambassador for the Biochemical Society, from 2013-2018; recognised as Local Ambassador of the Year in 2014.

  • Organiser of the Biochemical Society Annual Symposium for 2008: “DNA damage: from causes to cures”, December 2008, (Held at University of Cambridge, UK. Organised by Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK], Rhona Borts [University of Leicester, UK] and Malcolm White [University of St. Andrews, UK])

  • Convenor of a Symposium at 42nd IUPAC Congress organised by the RSC, Glasgow, UK: “DNA-Based Electrochemical Devices and Biosensors”, Aug. 2009 (Convenors were Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK] and Jerry Davies [Queens University Belfast, UK])

  • Co-Organiser of the Biochemical Society Focused Meeting: “Machines on genes: enzymes that make, break, and move DNA and RNA”; August 2009, (Held at University of Cambridge, UK. Organised by Marshall Stark [University of Glasgow, UK], Ben Luisi [University of Cambridge, UK] and Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK])

  • Organiser of the Royal Society of Chemistry Regional Workshop: “Molecular interactions at the interface between chemistry and biology”; September 2010 (Held at University of East Anglia, UK. Organised by Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK] and 5 others)

  • Organiser of the Biochemical Society Workshop: “MicroRNAs and their targets: promises and pitfalls”, November 2010 (Held at Charles Darwin House, London, UK. Organised by Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK], Anna Git [University of Cambridge, UK] and Mike Gait [MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK])

  • Organiser of the Society of General Microbiology Symposium: “Mechanisms of DNA Repair”, April 2011 (Held at Harrogate International Centre, UK. Organised by Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK] and Simon Whitehall [University of Newcastle, UK])

  • Co-Organiser of the Biochemical Society Focused Meeting: “From beads on a string to the pearls of regulation: the structure and dynamics of chromatin”, August 2011 (Held at Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK. Organised by Ben Luisi [University of Cambridge, UK], Ian Wood and Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK])

  • Co-Organiser of the Biochemical Society Harden Conference: “Machines on Genes II: The central dogma at the interface of biology, chemistry and physics”, August 2012 (Held at University of Oxford, UK. Organised by Achillefs Kapanidis [University of Oxford, UK], Mark Dillingham [University of Bristol, UK], Marshall Stark [University of Glasgow, UK] and Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK])

  • Co-Organiser of the Biochemical Society Focused Meeting: “Biogenesis and turnover of small RNAs”, January 2013 (Held at Royal Society of Edinburgh, UK. Organised by Amy Buck [University of Edinburgh, UK], Javier Cáceres [University of Edinburgh, UK] and Richard Bowater [University of East Anglia, UK])

  • Co-Organiser of the Biochemical Society Training Day: “Biophysical Techniques for Probing Metals in Biology”, July 2014 (Held at University of East Anglia, UK. Organised by Nick Le Brun and Richard Bowater [both University of East Anglia, UK])

Enterprise and Engagement Activities

  • In recognition of my successful involvement in a diverse range of engagement activities, in summer 2013 I was awarded a CUE (Community University East) Project Award.

  • “Survival of the fittest: evolution, diversity and growth of microbial populations”, this project involved: production of the exhibition Darwin@UEA, a 3-day celebration that took place at UEA; a Science Café at the Maddermarket theatre in Norwich; and the “Cells Alive” exhibition at the Forum Library, Summer 2009 (Funded by the Society for General Microbiology [SGM], this project involved: the production of the exhibition Darwin@UEA, a 3-day celebration that took place at UEA, which was visited by 80 year 9 students and 200 members of the public; a Science Café at the Maddermarket theatre in Norwich [attended by >30 members of the public interested in science]; and the “Cells Alive” exhibition at the Forum Library, Norwich, which attracted >600 visitors. A summary of these activities was published in Microbiology Today in 2011 [volume 38, issue 2, pp. 126-127]).

  • Science Café at the Maddermarket Theatre, Norwich: “Charles Darwin, Evolution & Norwich: is there a local legacy?” with Dr Laura Bowater (MED) & Dr Kay Yeoman (BIO), June 2009 (Science Café: “Charles Darwin, Evolution & Norwich: is there a local legacy?” attracted a healthy audience of non-specialists)

  • A SAW (Science, Art & Writing) Trust event, delivered to Costessey Junior School in Norwich, Oct 2009 (A SAW [Science, Art & Writing] Trust event, which was delivered to 60 year 6 pupils

  • “Saturday Science” lecture series at UEA, Oct 2009 (The topic “DNA” delivered to and questions answered from >400 interested pupils and parents)

  • Science Festival at Acle High School, Norfolk, Oct 2010 (Workshops and demonstrations at the Science Festival, attended by >300 pupils and family members)

  • Demonstrations at the Cromer & Sheringham Coast Festival, West Runton, Norfolk, Oct 2011

  • Collaborated with colleagues from the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts (SCVA) at the UEA, developing links under the umbrella "Art & Bio", since 2009 (As part of these activities I collaborated with a film-maker to produce a film about the SCVA Late Shift from May 2011)

  • Primary academic Adviser for the NRP-UEA iGEM teams, a competition involving synthetic biology projects for undergraduate students, from 2011-2016 (Details of the projects are available at the iGEM web pages, including details about the Gold medals awarded in 2012, 2014 and 2015, Silver medal awarded in 2016, Bronze medal awarded in 2013.)

  • Since summer 2014, I have helped organise the Science Cafe at the Cut Arts Centre in Halesworth, Suffolk, UK. This event takes place on an approximately monthly basis, aiming to deliver informative discussions about topical science subjects. For an overview see: http://newcut.org/aboutsciencecafe

ID: 19372